Privacystatement

Privacy statement Clinics & Co BV

This is the privacy statement of the private company Clinics & Co BV, hereinafter: Clinics & Co. Clinics & Co is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 68931530 and is located at Olympic Stadium 24 (1076DE) in Amsterdam. This document explains how Clinics & Co handles the processing of your personal data. Clinics & Co exercises the utmost care when processing your personal data.

Obtaining personal data:

If you use the services of Clinics & Co, you provide a number of personal data to Clinics & Co, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of Personal Data

Clinics & Co processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Company details;
  • Different delivery address;
  • Financial details;
  • Account information, including your password and username;
  • order history;
  • Other personal information that you have provided yourself.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by Clinics & Co is intended to:

  • To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their performance;
  • Carrying out its services;
  • Improve services;
  • Pay;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Carrying out marketing and communications;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the services.

Basis for processing

Processing personal data is only possible on the basis of the following principles:

  1. (i) legal obligation,
  2. (ii) execution of the agreement,
  3. (iii) (explicit) consent obtained from the data subjects, and
  4. (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of Clinics & Co. Clinics & Co only processes data that Clinics & Co deems necessary for (improving) the services and treats the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for the processing of this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Clinics & Co. Your personal data may also be processed by the website www.clinicsandco.com if you have given permission for this.

Necessary processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide the services. The services that Clinics & Co offers cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes relating to the personal data, you must give your consent separately.

Automated decision making

No automated decision-making takes place.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Clinics & Co is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary based on legislation or regulations, the personal data will be retained for a longer period in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Clinics & Co only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal information is sold. Clinics & Co may be subject to a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The delivery service(s) and/or fulfillment suppliers engaged for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact data, name and address data and location data.
  • The Payment Provider, for the execution of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The Accountant, for the execution of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact data, name and address data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data, e-mail address and contact and name and address data.
  • Website manager and/or web developer and/or web designer, for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data, email address a
  • Buyers and sellers on the platform, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data, e-mail address and contact and name and address data.

Security of personal data

Clinics & Co takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes into account the state of the art, the implementation costs, but also the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks that vary in likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of persons, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Under 16 years old?

If you are a minor, i.e. under the age of 16, you can only consent to the processing of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian read this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with regard to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to object to the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to inspect and correct your data.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Clinics & Co reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the utmost care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Clinics & Co accepts no liability for damage caused by or arising from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the own expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and are the property of Clinics & Co insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

Clinics & Co uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Clinics & Co is permitted by law to store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Your consent is required for other types of cookies. We recommend accepting cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Clinics & Co uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for your personal privacy, so no permission needs to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed optimally or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies are allowed to be placed (no-follow).

With your permission we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google can also be placed on the Clinics & Co website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that Clinics & Co cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged to provide access to this data based on unlimited laws and regulations. If you have any questions, please contact info@clinicsandco.com.

Use social media

Clinics & Co uses third-party cookies to store the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services displayed on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address while you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data that they systematically collect, Clinics & Co can usefully refer you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. If you do not do this, it may, for example, result in the website working less well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access; As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing thereof.
  • Right to rectification; You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure; A data subject must obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without unreasonable delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing; As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Clinics & Co for this.
  • Right to data portability; A data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Clinics & Co, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to transfer this data to Clinics & Co without hindrance from the controller to whom they were provided.
  • Right to object; The data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling based on those provisions. Clinics & Co will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject that are related to the exercise, establishment or substantiation of a legal claim.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which Clinics & Co handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@clinicsandco.com. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Clinics & Co requests that you send a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Clinics & Co will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact us via this link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons .

Changes to Privacy Statement

Clinics & Co can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.


This version was last adopted on January 1, 2024.